Timeline

my political journey through time
  • Jun 2016-May 2018

    Minister for Law, Parliamentary Affairs and Minor Irrigation

  • Oct 2015-June 2016

    Minister for Law, Parliamentary Affairs and Higher Education

  • May 2013-Oct 2015

    Minister for Law, Parliamentary Affairs, Animal Husbandry. Endowment

  • 2013

    Elected as MLA from Sira Constituency

  • 2008-2013

    Deputy Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly

  • 2008

    Elected as MLA from Sira Constituency

  • Dec 2003- May 2004

    Minister for Food & Civil Supplies and District In charge Minister of Mandya District

  • Jun 2002-Dec 2003

    Special Representative of Karnataka at New Delhi

  • Oct 1999-Jun 2002

    Minister for Agriculture, Government of Karnataka and District In charge Minister of Tumkur District

  • 1999

    Elected as MLA from Kallambella Constituency

  • 1994

    Elected as MLA from Kallambella Constituency

  • 1989

    Elected as MLA from Kallambella Constituency

  • 1980- 1981

    Chairman Karnataka Film Industries Development Corporation

  • 1979-1981

    Vice President KPYCC (Karnataka Pradesha Youth Congress Committee

  • 1978

     Elected as MLA from Kallambella Constituency